Guide · Pricing · 8 min read

How much does a website really cost?

The honest answer is “it depends”, but that is not very useful. Here are the real ranges small businesses in Cape Coral, Fort Myers and Naples see in 2026, what drives the price up or down, and the hidden costs to ask about before you sign anything.

The short answer

Across Southwest Florida, most small business websites fall into four rough price bands. These are typical market ranges from what local and national providers publish, not quotes, and your project can sit anywhere depending on what it needs to do.

OptionTypical upfront costTypical monthly costBest for
DIY builder (Wix, Squarespace)$0 to $300$20 to $60Brand-new businesses testing an idea
Freelancer or one-person studio$500 to $3,000$0 to $100Simple brochure sites, tight budgets
Local agency, standard site$2,000 to $10,000$50 to $300Established local businesses
Custom build with booking, e-commerce or AI$8,000 to $40,000+$100 to $1,000+Businesses where the site drives revenue

What actually drives the price

Two websites that look similar can be priced very differently. These are the things that move the number most:

  • Custom design vs a template. Designing from scratch takes more time than restyling a theme, and it is also what makes you stand out.
  • Number of unique pages. Five pages with different layouts cost more than one long page.
  • Features. Online booking, quote calculators, e-commerce, customer accounts, AI chat or phone agents and integrations with your CRM each add work.
  • Content. If you need copywriting, photography or video, that is real work, and it makes a huge difference to results.
  • Motion and interactivity. Scroll-driven video, 3D and custom animation create memorable sites, and take skill and time.
  • SEO setup. Proper local SEO, service-area pages and structured data are worth paying for if search is how customers find you.

The monthly costs people forget

The upfront price is only part of the story. Over three years, ongoing costs can add up to more than the build itself, so ask about them before you start:

  • Domain name: usually $10 to $30 a year.
  • Hosting: from a few dollars to $100+ a month depending on the platform and support.
  • Care or maintenance plan: updates, security, backups and small changes. Typically $50 to $300 a month.
  • Platform and plugin fees: booking tools, e-commerce apps, premium themes and plugins.
  • Change requests: some providers charge hourly for every small edit.

Red flags to watch for

  • You do not own your domain or your site, and leaving means starting over.
  • A low price with a long contract that locks you in.
  • No mention of mobile speed, SEO or analytics.
  • A portfolio where every site looks the same.
  • Vague pricing with no clear list of what is included.

How to get the most for your budget

Start with what the website needs to do: get calls, book appointments, generate quotes or sell products. Spend money where it moves that number, usually design, speed, clear calls to action and local SEO, and skip features nobody will use.

Ask for a fixed quote with a clear scope, make sure you will own everything, and check how changes and ongoing support are priced.

At Digital Undrworld every project gets a fixed quote after a free call, you own your site and domain, and you can see three AI mockups of your new site for free before you spend anything.

Questions

Good to know.

How much does a basic small business website cost in Cape Coral?

A basic brochure website from a freelancer or small local studio typically runs from about $500 to $3,000, while a custom site from an established agency is more often $2,000 to $10,000 or more, depending on features and content.

Is a Wix or Squarespace website good enough?

For a brand-new business testing an idea, a DIY builder can be fine. Established businesses usually outgrow them because of speed, design limits and SEO. Read our Wix vs custom website guide for details.

Are there monthly costs after a website is built?

Yes, at minimum a domain and hosting. Many businesses also pay for a care plan that covers updates, security, backups and small changes.

How do I get an exact price?

Get a fixed quote with a written scope. At Digital Undrworld, every project is quoted after a free call, with no surprise bills.

Keep exploring

Your move

Let’s build
your experience.

Tell us about your project and get a clear plan and fixed quote, or see three AI website mockups for your business in about a minute.